Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

SCIAC Women's Track & Field All-Conference Honors Announced

SCIAC Women's Track & Field All-Conference Honors Announced

The 2018 All-Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) women's track & field teams were announced Wednesday following a vote conducted by the league's member head coaches.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps's (CMS) Tyra Abraham was voted the SCIAC Track Athlete of the Year after winning the 100-meter and 200-meter dashes at the 2018 SCIAC Championships at Redlands. Abraham clocked a SCIAC meet and Division III record time of 11.59 in the 100-meter dash, and then set a new SCIAC meet record in the 200-meter dash with a time of 24.32. Abraham also ran the anchor leg of the Athenas' SCIAC meet and Division III record-setting 4x100-meter relay time of 46.48. She also anchored the 4x400-meter relay squad that finished second in the event with a time of 4:01.01. Abraham was also named the track athlete of the year in 2016. 

Emily Bassett of CMS was voted the SCIAC Field Athlete of the Year after setting a new SCIAC meet record in the hammer throw with a powerful toss of 196-10. She also won the discus throw with a top toss of 136-11. She came in second in the shot put with a throw of 38-09.00. 

SCIAC Newcomer of the Year praise went to Occidental's Jada Newkirk who registered a third place leap of 18-06.00 in the long jump on day one, and followed that by helping the Tigers' 4x100-meter relay clock a third place time of 48.09. 

The Jennifer Stary Character Award went to Pomona-Pitzer's Kayla Paraiso - a senior from New Haven, Conn. Paraiso is an English and World Literature and Political Studies major at Pitzer College, and after graduation, plans to continue her efforts in advocating transcultural understanding through a career in education policy.

CMS head coach Glenn Stewart and his staff secured SCIAC Coaching Staff of the Year honors after leading the Athenas to the SCIAC Championship title. CMS garnered eight dual meet points during the regular season, and 24 points by winning the two-day championship meet for 32 total points. Also voted the coaching staff of the year in 2017, Stewart and the Athenas amassed 208 points at the SCIAC Championships this season, besting the next best team by 46 points. 

 
SCIAC Track
Athlete 
of the Year
SCIAC Field
Athlete of the Year
SCIAC Newcomer
of the Year
Jennifer Stary
Award
SCIAC Coaching
Staff of the Year
Tyra Abraham
CMS
Emily Bassett
CMS
Jada Newkirk
Occidental
Kayla Paraiso
Pomona-Pitzer
Glenn Stewart
CMS
         
Women's 100-meter Dash
Name Time Year Institution
1. Tyra Abraham 11.59 Sr. CMS
2. Nirel Jones-Mitchell 11.86 So. CMS
3. LaShauna Porter 11.98 So. Occidental
       
Women's 200-meter Dash
Name Time Year Institution
1. Tyra Abraham 24.32 Sr. CMS
2. LaShauna Porter 24.68 So. Occidental
3. Nirel Jones-Mitchell 24.74 So. CMS
       
Women's 400-meter Dash
Name Time Year Institution
1. Rebecca Stewart 58.46 Sr. CMS
2. Jade Griffin 58.56 So. La Verne
3. Hannah Albrecht 58.90 Fy. Redlands
       
Women's 800-meter Run
Name Time Year Institution
1. Kyleigh Mann 2:16.79 Sr. CMS
2. Anahy Covarrubias 2:17.91 Jr. Whittier
3. Melissa Cerrillos 2:18.32 Jr. La Verne
       
Women's 1500-meter Run
Name Time Year Institution
1. Bryn McKillop 4:27.48 Sr. CMS
2. Helen Guo 4:34.86 So. Pomona-Pitzer
3. Julissa Tobias 4:40.27 Sr. Whittier
       
Women's 5000-meter Run
Name Time Year Institution
1. Helen Guo 17:31.20 So. Pomona-Pitzer
2. Bryn McKillop 17:40.36 Sr. CMS
3. Claire Hu 18:03.90 Fy. Caltech
       
Women's 10000-meter Run
Name Time Year Institution
1. Lauren Stanislaw 36:58.36 Sr. CMS
2. Maria Ramirez 37:19.04 So. Redlands
3. Jessica Iribe 37:22.65 Sr. Whittier
       
Women's 100-meter Hurdles
Name Time Year Institution
1. Jessica Fields 14.07 So. Redlands
2. Catalina Lee Kim 14.34 Sr. La Verne
3. Sabrine Griffith 14.72 So. CMS
       
Women's 400-meter Hurdles
Name Time Year Institution
1. Jessica Fields 62.06 So. Redlands
2. Isabelle Dunne 62.46 Sr. Occidental
3. Allison Kilday 63.01 Jr. Occidental
       
Women's 3000-meter Steeplechase
Name Time Year Institution
1. Ellen Berkley 10:59.22 Sr. CMS
2. Melissa Cerrillos 11:19.14 Jr. La Verne
3. Eva Townsend 11:32.64 Sr. Occidental
       
Women's 4x100-meter Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Sabrine Griffith, Grace Pratt, Nirel Jones-Mitchell, Tyra Abraham 46.48 CMS
2. Hannah Albrecht, Sophie Brooks, Chyenne Kimble, Kara Romani 48.00 Redlands
3. Naomi Miyamoto, Emma Yudelevitch, LaShauna Porter, Jade Newkirk 48.09 Occidental
     
Women's 4x400-meter Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Charlotte Cullip, Isabelle Dunne, LaShauna Porter, Allison Kilday 3:59.26 Occidental
2. Grace Pratt, Deyana Marsh, Rebecca Stewart, Tyra Abraham 4:01.01 CMS
3. Hannah Albrecht, Jessica Fields, Justine Keller, Chyenne Kimble 4:01.28 Redlands
     
Women's High Jump
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Vanessa Blanchard 5-03.75 Sr. Redlands
2. Ebony Turner 5-03.75 Jr. La Verne
3. Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong 5-01.75 So. Pomona-Pitzer
       
Women's Pole Vault
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Amanda Widen 11-10.50 Sr. Redlands
2. Melissa Braun 11-06.50 Jr. Occidental
2. Gabriella Gould 11-06.50 So. Redlands
       
Women's Long Jump
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Kendall Guidetti 18-07.25 So. Cal Lutheran
2. Sabrine Griffith 18-07.00 So. CMS
3. Jada Newkirk 18-06.00 Fy. Occidental
       
Women's Triple Jump
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong 38-09.75 So. Pomona-Pitzer
2. Catalina Lee Kim 37-05.00 Sr. La Verne
3. Morgan Snyder 36-08.50 So. Cal Lutheran
       
Women's Shot Put Throw
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Reyna Ta'amu 45-07.25 Sr. Redlands
2. Emily Bassett 38-09.00 Sr. CMS
3. Sabrina Degnan 37-08.50 Jr. Occidental
       
Women's Discus Throw
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Emily Bassett 136-11 Sr. CMS
2. Alexa Barnes 125-08 Jr. Cal Lutheran
3. Kathryn Gonzalez 124-10 Jr.  Redlands
       
Women's Hammer Throw
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Emily Bassett 196-10 Sr. CMS
2. Sabrina Degnan 162-08 Jr. Occidental
3. Kathryn Gonzalez 149-00 Jr. Redlands
       
Women's Javelin Throw
Name Time Year Institution
1. Sabrina Degnan 136-07 Jr. Occidental
2. Jessica Finn 133-07 Sr. Pomona-Pitzer
3. Cambria Serrano 110-08 Jr. La Verne