Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

SCIAC Women's Swimming & Diving All-Conference Announced

SCIAC Women's Swimming & Diving All-Conference Announced

The 2019 Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) Women's Swimming & Diving All-Conference awards were announced Wednesday, following a vote conducted by the league's head coaches during the final day of the conference championships. 

The 2019 SCIAC Athlete and Newcomer of the Year award was won by Claremont-Mudd-Scripps's (CMS) first-yard Augusta Lewis. Lewis excelled in her debut season with the Athenas, helping CMS to an overall team score of 1071.50 total points and second place honors. Lewis won the 200-yard individual medley with a new meet and SCIAC record time of 2:02.84 on day two of the four-day championships, and also set a new meet and SCIAC mark in the 400-yard IM with a time of 4:23.43 on day three. She also swum the opening leg of the second place 400-yard medley relay team that clocked a time of 3:49.90. On the final day of competition, Lewis glided to a second place finish in the 200-yard breaststroke in a time of 2:19.57. 

Pomona-Pitzer head coach JP Gowdy and his Sagehens staff were voted the SCIAC Coaching Staff of the Year for the second consecutive season. Gowdy helped Pomona-Pitzer clinch the SCIAC title on both the men's and women's side for the second straight year. The women's team logged 1114.50 points - just 43 points ahead of second place CMS and has now won three of the last four team crowns. 

   
SCIAC Athlete 
of the Year
SCIAC Newcomer
of the Year
SCIAC Coaching 
Staff of the Year
 Augusta Lewis Augusta Lewis JP Gowdy 
 CMS CMS  Pomona-Pitzer
Women's 50-Yard Freestyle
Name Time Institution
1. Jocelyn Crawford 23.44 CMS
2. Hannah Zurmuhl 23.64 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Madison Kauahi 23.72 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Women's 100-Yard Freestyle
Name Time Institution
1. Madison Kauahi  51.35 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Riley Hoffman 51.88 CMS
3. Natalia Orbach-Mandel
Hannah Zurmuhl
51.97 CMS
Pomona-Pitzer
     
Women's 200-Yard Freestyle
Name Time Institution
1. Brittany Percin 1:51.99 Caltech
2. Riley Hoffman 1:52.57 CMS
3. Natalia Orbach-Mandel 1:52.73 CMS
     
Women's 500-Yard Freestyle
Name Time Institution
1. Mia Syme 4:59.35 CMS
2. Leila El Masri 5:04.36 CMS
3. Janet Tran 5:05.47 CMS
     
Women's 1650-Yard Freestyle
Name Time Institution
1. Mia Syme  17:03.21 CMS
2. Katherine Hines 17:39.63 Occidental
3. Kirsten Mortimer 17:46.39 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Women's 200-Yard IM
Name Time Institution
1. Augusta Lewis 2:02.84 CMS
2. Sarah Jin 2:07.78 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Mackenzie Cummings 2:08.10 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Women's 400-Yard IM
Name Time Institution
1. Augusta Lewis 4:23.43 CMS
2. Natalie Larsen 4:31.96 CMS
3. Anna Newman 4:36.99 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Women's 100-Yard Butterfly
Name Time Institution
1. Ava Sealander 55.54 CMS
2. Madison Kauahi 55.74 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Wendy McAleer 55.94 Redlands
     
Women's 200-Yard Butterfly
Name Time Institution
1. Cindy Dong  2:02.13 Occidental
2. Brittany Percin 2:03.69 Caltech
3. Wendy McAleer 2:06.27 Redlands
     
Women's 100-Yard Breaststroke
Name Time Institution
1. Mackenzie Cummings 1:04.53 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Bryn Edwards  1:04.84 CMS
3. Claire Bacon-Brenes 1:05.04 CMS
     
Women's 200-Yard Breaststroke
Name Time Institution
1. Alexandra Werner  2:18.62 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Augusta Lewis 2:19.57 CMS
3. Claire Bacon-Brenes 2:20.83 CMS
     
Women's 100-Yard Backstroke
Name Time Institution
1. Angela Ling 55.69 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Sarah Jin 56.17 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Allison Liu 57.20 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Women's 200-Yard Backstroke
Name Time Institution
1. Angela Ling  2:03.23 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Sarah Jin 2:04.12 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Natalie Larsen 2:05.10 CMS
     
Women's 200-Yard Medley Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Angela Ling, Mackenzie Cummings, Allison Liu, Hannah Zurmuhl 1:41.92 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Jocelyn Crawford, Claire Bacon-Brenes, Janet Tran, Natalia Orbach-Mandel 1:45.22 CMS
3. Emily Driscoll, Laura Chun, Claire Jang, Joan Kronick 1:47.79 Occidental
     
Women's 400-Yard Medley Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Sarah Jin, Mackenzie Cummings, Madison Kauahi, Kate Denend 3:48.32 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Augusta Lewis, Bryn Edwards, Ava Sealander, Natalia Orbach-Mandel 3:49.90 CMS
3. Danica Adams, Isabel Swafford, Gemma Takahashi, Brittany Percin 3:54.05 Caltech
     
Women's 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Hannah Zurmuhl, Allison Liu, Kate Denend, Madison Kauahi 1:34.12 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Jocelyn Crawford, Riley Hoffman, Ava Sealander, Natalia Orbach-Mandel 1:34.52 CMS
3. Jailey Reeves, Sadie Wiens, Kristina Fong, Molly Davis 1:36.97 Chapman
     
Women's 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Hannah Zurmuhl, Allison Liu, Kate Denend, Madison Kauahi  3:27.35 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Riley Hoffman, Janet Tran, Emma Stacy, Natalia Orbach-Mandel 3:27.78 CMS
3. Jailey Reeves, Sadie Wiens, Kristina Fong, Molly Davis 3:33.08 Chapman
     
Women's 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Allie Umemoto, Riley Hoffman, Emma Stacy, Leila El Masri 7:37.54 CMS
2. Kirsten Mortimer, Madison Kauahi, Anna Newman, Hannah Zurmuhl 7:40.08 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Isabel Swafford, Danica Adams, Gemma Takahashi, Brittany Percin 7:44.62 Caltech
     
Women's 1-Meter Diving
Name Score Institution
1. Kellyn Toole 443.20 Chapman
2. Emma van der Veen 428.05 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Jacquelyn Desmond 422.90 CMS
     
Women's 3-Meter Diving
Name Score Institution
1. Megan Thai 447.50 Whittier
2. Emma van der Veen 441.95 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Jacquelyn Desmond 428.70 CMS