Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

All-Region Honorees For 2017 NCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field Announced

All-Region Honorees For 2017 NCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field Announced

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) has announced the All-Region honorees for the 2017 NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field season. The top-5 individuals in each event from each region – as well the region’s top-3 relay teams – earned All-Region distinction.

No women’s team earned more All-Region honors than Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, out of the West Region. The Athenas captured 24 All-Region nods as four women hauled in three or more led by Tyra Abraham’s four (100, 200, 4×100 and 4×400 relays).

Cal Lutheran 
Obasi Dees, 200 meters,  4x100 Relay
Cameron Jones, 4x100 Relay
Christian Brodnax, 4x100 Relay
Timmy Kahovec, 800 meters
Wendell O'Brien, 4x100 meters
Kendall Guidetti, Long Jump 

Chapman
Mitchell Bouldin, Long Jump 

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 
Thomas D'Anieri, 1500 meters
Justin Estrada, 4x400 relay
Cameron Finley, 4x400 relay
Matthew Guillory, 4x400 relay
Ben Iten, 1500 meters
Jesse Joseph, 5000 meters, 10,000 meters
Walker Quinn, Pole Vault 
Joshua Sealand, 800 meters, 1500 meters, 5000 meters
Cam Van, 4x400 relay, high jump, long jump, triple jump 
Tyra Abraham, 100 meters, 200 meters, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay 
Emily Bassett, Discus, Hammer 
Dani Chami, 4x100 relay
Jacquelyn Desmond, Pole Vault 
Geneva Ecola, 4x400 relay
Nirel Jones Mitchell, 4x100 relay
Nicole Laliberte, Hammer 
Liz Lee, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay, Long Jump
Michelle Lilly, High Jump
Bryn McKillop, 1500 meters, 5000 meters
Carmen Mejia, 400 meters, 800 meters, 4x400 relay 
Vaiva Palunas, Shot Put, Discus, Hammer

La Verne
Kyle Ambat, Triple Jump 
Andrew Carrasco, Hammer
Joshua Francis, 200 meters, 400 meters
Chris Gura, Shot Put, Discus, Hammer 
TJ Randall, Shot Put
Melissa Cerrillos, Steeplechase
Catalina Lee Kim, 100 meter hurdles, Long Jump, Triple Jump 

Occidental 
Gabriel Barrett-Jackson, 400 meters, 4x400 relay
Caldwell Biddle, 4x400 relay
Keane Collins, 100 meters, 4x100 relay, Long Jump
Kyle Dalton, 4x100 relay
Austin DeWitz, High Jump
Zach Greenleaf, Pole Vault 
Jeh Johnson, 200 meters, 400 meters, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay 
Andrew McCall, 400 meter hurdles
Hugh Pegan, 100 meters, 200 meters, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay 
Austin Sankaran, 10,000 meters
Aria Blumm, Steeplechase
Melissa Braun, Pole Vault
Sabrina Degnan, Javelin
Isabelle Dunne, 400 meter hurdles 
Chloe Hoeber, High Jump 
Emma Yudelevitch, 100 meters, 200 meters 

Pomona-Pitzer
Ryan Abele, 4x400 relay 
Calvin Aylward, Javelin
Julian Degroot-Lutzner, Steeplechase 
Ethan Hardacre, Long Jump 
Parker Head, Steeplechase
Paul Messana, 800 meters, 1500 meters, 4x400 relay
Cal Neikirk, 110 meter hurdles, 400 meter hurdles, 4x400 relay 
Andy Reischling, 5000 meters
Daniel Rosen, 3000m steeplechase
Nicholas Vucovich, 800 meters, 4x400 relay 
Vicky-Marie Addo-Ashong, High Jump 
Catherine Banobi, 400 meters
Jessica Finn, Javelin 
Abby Gardner, Steeplechase 
Kaile Sauro, Heptathlon 
Maya Weigel, 1500 meters, 5000 meters 

Redlands
Luke Bohlinger, 100 meters, 4x100 relay
Nick Burchett, 400 meter hurdles, 4x100 relay 
Maliq Champion, 4x100 relay, High Jump
Afari La-Anyane, 110 meter hurdles 
Wyatt Pannabecker, Long Jump, Triple Jump
Myles Speegle, 100 meters, 4x100 relay 
Vanessa Blanchard, High Jump 
Jessica Fields, 100 meter hurdles 
Gabriella Gould, Pole Vault 
Chyenne Kimble, 200 meters, 100 meter hurdles, 4x100 relay 
Jasmine Ramos, 100 meters, 200 meters 
Kara Romani, 4x100 relay, Heptathlon 
Alison Smith, 100 meters, 100 meter hurdles, 4x100 relay, Heptathlon 
Reyna Ta'amu, Shot Put

Whittier
Miguel Redmond, Pole Vault
Julian Sandoval, 5000 meters
Ruben Solorza, 10,000 meters 
Anahy Covarrubias, 800 meters
Julissa Tobias, 1500 meters, 5000 meters