SCIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference Honors Announced

SCIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field All-Conference Honors Announced

The 2019 All-Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) men's outdoor track & field teams were announced Tuesday following a vote conducted by the league's member head coaches. All-conference honors in each event went to the top three finishers at the 2019 SCIAC Championships. 

Luke Bohlinger of Redlands was voted the 2019 SCIAC Track Athlete of the Year after he won both the 100-meter dash and the 200-meter dash for the second time in as many years. Bohlinger notched a winning time of 10.62 in the 100-meter dash and a mark of 21.38 in the 200-meter dash to take home a pair of gold medals. He also ran the lead leg of the Bulldogs' first place 4x100-meter relay squad which clocked a time of 41.45. 

The 2019 SCIAC Field Athlete of the Year honors went to Austin DeWitz of Occidental. DeWitz, who won the 110-meter hurdles (15.35), took first in the high jump (6-03.50), and first in the triple jump (46-06.25). DeWitz successfully defended his title in the high jump from a year ago. 

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps' (CMS) Miles Christensen was voted the 2019 SCIAC Newcomer of the Year. The first-year clocked a winning time of 14:42.67 in the 5000-meter run. 

The Dixon Farmer Award for 2019 went to Rohan Choudhury of Caltech. Rohan, a Computer Science major with a 3.9 GPA, has amassed one of the best careers in the history of Caltech distance running, appearing on the all-time lists in the 3000, 5000, and 10000. Counted on for his leadership since his arrival on campus as a first-year, Rohan has been an inspiration to his teammates for his ability to combine academic success with athletic progress. Following graduation he will spend a year working at Nuro - a self-driving car start-up company - before starting work on his PhD in Computer Science at Carnegie Mellon.

The 2019 SCIAC Coaching Staff of the Year award went to CMS head coach Glenn Stewart and his staff. Stewart, who garnered the award in 2016, led the Stags to seven dual-meet points before finishing first with 211.50 points at the two-day SCIAC Championships. CMS has now won six SCIAC titles in the last seven years. 

SCIAC Track
Athlete 
of the Year
SCIAC Field
Athlete of the Year
SCIAC Newcomer
of the Year
Dixon Farmer
Award
SCIAC Coaching
Staff of the Year
Luke Bohlinger
Redlands
Austin DeWitz
Occidental
Miles Christensen
CMS
Rohan Choudhury
Caltech
Glenn Stewart
CMS
         
Men's 100-meter Dash
Name Time Institution
1. Luke Bohlinger 10.62 Redlands
2. Tyler Webb 10.69 Occidental
3. Obasi Dees 10.78 Cal Lutheran
     
Men's 200-meter Dash
Name Time Institution
1. Luke Bohlinger 21.38 Redlands
2. Obasi Dees 21.63 Cal Lutheran
3. Corbin Bethurem 21.80 CMS
     
Men's 400-meter Dash
Name Time Institution
1. Christian Brodnax 48.31 Cal Lutheran
2. Cooper Tirado 48.46 Whittier
3. Nick Marsano 48.86 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Men's 800-meter Run
Name Time Institution
1. Tucker Cargile 1:51.60 Redlands
2. Matthew Salas 1:52.65 La Verne
3. Carter Floyd 1:52.93 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Men's 1500-meter Run
Name Time Institution
1. Carter Floyd 3:54.01 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Dante Paszkeicz 3:54.17 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Wilson Ives 3:55.30 CMS
     
Men's 5000-meter Run
Name Time Institution
1. Miles Christensen 14:42.67 CMS
2. Andy Reischling 14:48.76 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Daniel Hill 14:49.43 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Men's 10000-meter Run
Name Time Institution
1. Andy Reischling 31:17.40 Pomoma-Pitzer
2. Daniel Hill 31:17.54 Pomona-Pitzer
3. Hugo Ward 31:17.72 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Men's 110-meter Hurdles
Name Time Institution
1. Austin DeWitz 15.35 Occidental
2. Hakim Williams Jr. 15.44 Whittier
3. Craig Rogers 15.45 Whittier
     
Men's 400-meter Hurdles
Name Time Institution
1. Alex McDonald 53.10 CMS
2. John Pease 54.01 Redlands
3. Andrew McCall 54.51 Occidental
     
Men's 3000-meter Steeplechase
Name Time Institution
1. Daniel Rosen 9:10.50 Pomona-Pitzer
2. Evan Hassman 9:12.08 CMS
3. Julian Degroot-Lutzner 9:22.64 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Men's 4x100-meter Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Luke Bohlinger, Cooper Malerstein, MJ Wheeler, Domanick Murray 41.45 Redlands
2. Somaan Iqbal, Cooper Tirado, Hakim Williams Jr., Gabriel Pridgen-Daniels 42.42 Whittier
3. Obasi Dees, Christian Brodnax, Evan Cox, Hasant Moses-Hillman 42.85 Cal Lutheran
     
Men's 4x400-meter Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Alex McDonald, Daniel Addison, Keizo Morgan, Jamie Cockburn 3:19.43 CMS
2. Zach Lietzke, Scott Fitzpatrick, Hiroaki Shigeyama, Cody Epstein 3:19.90 Chapman
3. Joey Najjar, James Brennan, Charles Marks, Andrew McCall 3:20.38 Occidental
     
Men's High Jump
Name Mark Institution
1. Austin DeWitz 6-03.50 Occidental
2. Jacob Manton 5-11.50 Occidental
2. Emilio Guajardo 5-11.50 Cal Lutheran
     
Men's Pole Vault
Name Mark Institution
1. Walker Quinn 15-07.25 CMS
2. Garrett Silva 15-03.50 Whittier
3. Zach Greenleaf 14-05.50 Occidental
3. Garegin Soghomonyan 14-05.50 CMS
     
Men's Long Jump
Name Mark Institution
1. MJ Wheeler 22-10.00 Redlands
2. Eric Myers 22-07.00 CMS
3. Eric Looby 22-03.50 Occidental
     
Men's Triple Jump
Name Mark Institution
1. Austin DeWitz 46-06.25 Occidental
2. Kyle Ambat 45-09.75 La Verne
3. Tse Yang Lim 44-02.50 CMS
     
Men's Shot Put Throw
Name Mark Institution
1. Reese Peterson 48-09.00 CMS
2. Matthew Hayashi 48-01.25 Redlands
3. Matthew Pedroza 47-02.50 La Verne
     
Men's Discus Throw
Name Mark Institution
1. Michael Sill 150-02 CMS
2. Reese Peterson 149-00 CMS
3. Matthew Hayashi 142-00 Redlands
     
Men's Hammer Throw
Name Mark Institution
1. Michael Sill 163-05 CMS
2. Reese Peterson 162-05 CMS
3. Jesse Nikora 153-02 Occidental
     
Men's Javelin Throw
Name Time Institution
1. Maxwell Knowles 199-00 CMS
2. Jordan Venglass 176-04 CMS
3. Connor Schulz 173-07 CMS