Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

SCIAC Men's Track & Field All-Conference Honors Announced

SCIAC Men's Track & Field All-Conference Honors Announced

The 2018 All-Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) men's track & field teams were announced Wednesday following a vote conducted by the league's member head coaches. 

Andy Reischling was named the SCIAC Track Athlete of the Year after helping Pomona-Pitzer win the program's first conference championship in 27 years. Reischling paced the Sagehens in the distance events, clocking a new SCIAC meet record time of 31:24.35 in the 10000-meter run, and a first place mark of 14:52.64 in the 5000-meter jaunt. 

La Verne's TJ Randall secured SCIAC Field Athlete of the Year honors after registering wins in the shot put throw (48-09.50), and the hammer throw (163-10). He also picked up a second place mark of 144-06 in the discus throw. 

Redlands' Tucker Cargile was voted the SCIAC Newcomer of the Year after winning the 800-meter run with a time of 1:52.97. He also helped pace the Bulldogs' 4x400-meter relay seal top honors as his second leg helped Redlands clock a time of 3:18.45 to win the race. 

The Dixon Farmer Award was awarded to Ethan Vu of Occidental - a physics and math double major and a team captain for the Tigers. A versatile athlete from Mercer Island, Washington, he is hoping to join the US Navy as an officer following gradfuation.

Head coach Jordan Carpenter and the Pomona-Pitzer coaching staff was voted the SCIAC Coaching Staff of the Year. Carpenter's Sagehens earned six dual meet points this season, but registered 189 during the two-day SCIAC Championships to lift them into first place overall with a combined 30 points and seal the program's first conference title in 27 years. 

SCIAC Track
Athlete 
of the Year
SCIAC Field
Athlete of the Year
SCIAC Newcomer
of the Year
Dixon Farmer
Award
SCIAC Coaching
Staff of the Year
Andy Reischling
Pomona-Pitzer
TJ Randall
La Verne
Tucker Cargile
Redlands
Ethan Vu
Occidental
Jordan Carpenter
Pomona-Pitzer
         
Men's 100-meter Dash
Name Time Year Institution
1. Luke Bohlinger 10.51 Jr. Redlands
2. Tyler Webb 10.79 So. Occidental
3. Corbin Bethurem 10.82 Jr. CMS
       
Men's 200-meter Dash
Name Time Year Institution
1. Luke Bohlinger 21.08 Jr. Redlands
2. Hugh Pegan 21.71 Sr. Occidental
3. Obasi Dees 21.90 So. Cal Lutheran
       
Men's 400-meter Dash
Name Time Year Institution
1. Jordan Washecheck 48.70 So. Redlands
2. Charles Marks 48.99 Fy. Occidental
3. Christian Brodnax 49.30 So.  Cal Lutheran
       
Men's 800-meter Run
Name Time Year Institution
1. Tucker Cargile 1:52.97 Fy. Redlands
2. Carter Floyd 1:53.77 Fy. Pomona-Pitzer
3. Timmy Kahovec 1:56.33 Sr. Cal Lutheran
       
Men's 1500-meter Run
Name Time Year Institution
1. Brody Barkan 3:56.23 Jr. Occidental
2. Ben Iten 3:57.32 Jr. CMS
3. Wilson Ives 3:58.37 So. CMS
       
Men's 5000-meter Run
Name Time Year Institution
1. Andy Reischling 14:52.64 Jr. Pomona-Pitzer
2. Nicholas Beatty 15:08.09 Jr. Pomona-Pitzer
3. Owen Woo 15:08.90 Fy. Pomona-Pitzer
       
Men's 10000-meter Run
Name Time Year Institution
1. Andy Reischling 31:14.21 Jr. Pomona-Pitzer
2. Benjamin White 31:24.35 Fy. Whittier
3. Nathan Stringham 31:51.47 So. Pomona-Pitzer
       
Men's 110-meter Hurdles
Name Time Year Institution
1. Afari La-Anyane 14.91 Sr. Redlands
2. Cal Neikirk 14.95 Jr. Pomona-Pitzer
3. Hakim Williams Jr. 15.18 Fy. Whittier
       
Men's 400-meter Hurdles
Name Time Year Institution
1. Nick Burchett 54.34 Jr. Redlands
2. Ethan Vu 55.40 Sr. Occidental
3. Cal Neikirk 56.09 Jr. Pomona-Pitzer
       
Men's 3000-meter Steeplechase
Name Time Year Institution
1. Daniel Rosen 9:13.03 So. Pomona-Pitzer
2. Joseph Esparza 9:17.53 Jr. Redlands
3. Nicholas Beatty 9:18.21 Jr. Pomona-Pitzer
       
Men's 4x100-meter Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Luke Bohlinger, Maliq Champion, Domanick Murray, Nick Burchett 41.47 Redlands
2. Obasi Dees, Christian Brodnax, Trenton Mosley, Wendell O'Brien 41.91 Cal Lutheran
3. Alexander Bartone, Faraaz Rashidi, Ryan Abele, Daniel Tamkin 41.95 Pomona-Pitzer
     
Men's 4x400-meter Relay
Name Time Institution
1. Nick Burchett, Tucker Cargile, Marvin Perkins, Jordan Washecheck 3:18.45 Redlands
2. Caldwell Biddle, Ethan Vu, Hugh Pegan, Charles Marks 3:18.60 Occidental
3. Jay Smith, Ray Ray Roberson, Michael Badillo, Gabriel Pridgen-Daniels 3:21.76 Whittier
     
Men's High Jump
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Austin DeWitz 6-07.50 Jr. Occidental
2. Anthony Hamilton 6-07.50 Fy. La Verne
3. Zach Baines 6-03.50 Jr. Occidental
3. Maliq Champion 6-03.50 So. Redlands
       
Men's Pole Vault
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Zach Greenleaf 16-00.00 Jr. Occidental
2. Miguel Redmond 15-03.50 Sr. Whittier
3. Garrett Silva 14-11.50 Fy. Whittier
       
Men's Long Jump
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Ethan Hardacre 23-04.00 So. Pomona-Pitzer
2. Lucas White Moon 23-00.50 So. Pomona-Pitzer
3. Kyle Ambat 22-09.75 Jr. La Verne
       
Men's Triple Jump
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Wyatt Pannebecker 47-09.75 Sr. Redlands
2. Mykel Campos 46-10.25 So. Redlands
3. Kyle Ambat 46-07.50 Jr. La Verne
       
Men's Shot Put Throw
Name Mark Year Institution
1. TJ Randall 48-09.50 Sr. La Verne
2. Matthew Hayashi 46-02.75 Jr. Redlands
3. Reese Peterson 45-03.00 So. CMS
       
Men's Discus Throw
Name Mark Year Institution
1. Michael Sill 144-09 Fy. CMS
2. TJ Randall 144-06 Sr.  La Verne
3. Michael Brown 143-05 Sr. La Verne
       
Men's Hammer Throw
Name Mark Year Institution
1. TJ Randall  163-10 Sr. La Verne
2. Reese Peterson 158-04 So. CMS
3. Michael Sill 153-11 Fy. CMS
       
Men's Javelin Throw
Name Time Year Institution
1. Calvin Aylward 188-03 Sr. Pomona-Pitzer
2. Maxwell Knowles 178-07 So. CMS
3. Armand Harvey 171-01 Jr. Occidental