Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

SCIAC Men's and Women's Swimming Championships - Day 2 Recap

SCIAC Men's and Women's Swimming Championships - Day 2 Recap

SCIAC Championship Central 

Day two of the 2019 Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) Men's and Women's Swimming Championships took place, February 22 at the Brenda Villa Aquatic Center in Commerce, Calif. with the 500-yard freestyle, the 200-yard individual medley, the 50-yard freestyle, and the 200-yard freestyle relay. 

After day two, Pomona-Pitzer leads the field of men's teams with a score of 430.50 which includes the results from the men's 3-meter diving event. In second is Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (CMS) with 392.5 points, while Redlands is in third with 224 points. California Lutheran is fourth wiht 196 points, followed by Occidental (167) and Caltech (157). In seventh is Chapman with 123 points, while La Verne and Whittier follow with 104 and 50 points respectively. 

On the women's side, CMS pushed into first place with a score of 417, while Pomona-Pitzer is second with a two-day total of 379. Occidental is third with 216 points, followed by Chapman with 184. Redlands is fifth with 166, while Caltech follows with a score of 151. Cal Lutheran (142), La Verne (113) and Whittier (98) round out the final three places. 

In the men's 500-yard freestyle, Pomona-Pitzer's Will Abele won the event with a time of 4:27.60, while teammate Paddy Baylis finished second with a time of 4:28.02. In third was Benjamin Brewer of Cal Lutheran placed third with a time of 4:29.36. 

The men's 200-yard individual medley saw Andreas Nybo of the Kingsmen win the event with a meet record time of 1:49.43, while Jason Lu of the Sagehens placed second with a time of 1:50.73. Nicholas Tan of CMS and Liam O'Shea of Pomona-Pitzer each touched the wall in third with a time of 1:52.00. 

The Stags' Marco Conati won the 50-yard freestyle race with a time of 20.69, while Menkhoff placed second with a time of 20.77. Aaron Bauer of Redlands glided to a third place finish in a time of 20.78. 

The Sagehens' men's 200-yard freestyle relay squad of Menkhoff, Nick Borowsky, Nick Lewis and Ryan Drover powered to a top time of 1:22.03, while Will Grassie, Conati, Daniel Hayon, and Andreas Roeseler of CMS clocked a time of 1:22.75 to finish second in the race. Occidental's quartet of Sam Sachs, Eddie Dabsys, Alexander Granath and Zeke Sebastian finished third with a mark of 1:23.88. 

The women's 500-yard freestyle saw Mia Syme of the Athenas secure a time of 4:59.35, while Leila El Masri was second in a time of 5:04.36. In third was Janet Tran with a time of 5:05.47 as CMS completed the sweep in the event. 

Augusta Lewis of CMS won the 200-yard IM with a new meet and SCIAC record time of 2:02.84, while Pomona-Pitzer's Sarah Jin (2:07.78) and Mackenzie Cummings (2:08.10) to place second and third respectively. 

The women's 50-yard freestyle was won by Jocelyn Crawford clocked a winning time of 23.44, while Hannah Zurmuhl of Pomona-Pitzer secured second place in a time of 23.64. Teammate Madison Kauahi finished in the bronze place with a time of 23.72. 

The Sagehens cruised to a top finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay as the combination of Zurmuhl, Allison Liu, Kate Denend, and Kauahi posted a time of 1:34.12. CMS's quartet of Crawford, Riley Hoffman, Ava Sealander, and Natalia Orbach-Mandel placed second in a time of 1:34.52. Chapman's Jailey Reeves, Sadie Wiens, Kristina Fong, and Molly Davis rounded out the top three with a time of 1:36.97. 

Day three begins Saturday, February 23 with preliminaries of the 400-yard IM, the 100-yard butterfly, the 200-yard freestyle, the 100-yard breaststroke, and the 100-yard backstroke set for 9 a.m. at the Brenda Villa Aquatic Center.