SCIAC Men's and Women's Swimming & Diving Championships Day 2 Recap

SCIAC Men's and Women's Swimming & Diving Championships Day 2 Recap

SCIAC Results: Day 2
SCIAC Championship Central
> Day 2 Photos

After day two of the 2018 Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (SCIAC) Men's and Women's Swimming & Diving Championships, Pomona-Pitzer leads the men's field, while Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (CMS) heads the women's field. 

The Sagehens have registered 397.5 points through 14 events, while CMS follows with 349. In third is Cal Lutheran with 239, while Redlands is in fourth with 219. In fifth is Caltech with 163 points, while Occidental holds a slim edge over Chapman for sixth place with respective scores of 143.5 and 143. Whittier is in eighth place with 92 points and La Verne rounds out the men's teams with a score of 76 after two days. 

On the women's side, the Athenas have totaled 390 points, while Pomona-Pitzer is in second with 377. Chapman currently sits in third place (222), while Redlands is in fourth with 196 points. Cal Lutheran and Occidental are in fifth and sixth places with 183 and 161 points respectively, while Whittier is in seventh with 147 points. Caltech (121) holds a slim lead over La Verne (119) for eighth. 

The women's 1-meter diving competition saw Maia Presti of CMS secure the top score with a total of 505.85. Chapman's Kellyn Toole placed second in the event with a dive score of 474.55, while Pomona-Pitzer's Emma van der Veen added a mark of 423.55. The men completed preliminaries on the 1-meter board and will compete in the finals Friday at 3:30 p.m. 

In the men's 500-yard freestyle, Pomona-Pitzer's Mark Hallman set a new meet and SCIAC record with a first-place time of 4:26.66. Ben Brewer of Cal Lutheran followed in second in a time of 4:26.99, while Kingsmen teammate Jonah Hobbs touched the wall third with a mark of 4:32.30. 

The women's 500-yard freestyle meet and SCIAC record also fell as CMS's Mia Syme clocked a time of 4:57.37 to win the event just ahead of Cal Lutheran's Mardell Ramirez who finished with a mark of 4:57.52. In third was Pomona-Pitzer's Vee Vanderpoel who registered a time of 5:05.59. 

In the men's 200-yard individual medley, the Sagehens took the top two spots as Samuel To won the event with a time of 1:50.01, while teammate Liam O'Shea notched a time of 1:50.53. Third place honors went to Cal Lutheran's Andreas Nybo (1:50.66). 

The women's 200-yard individual medley saw Alexa Melara of Whittier claim the top spot with a time of 2:06.93. In second place was Pomona-Pitzer's Sarah Jin with a time of 2:07.96. Redlands' August Key finished third in the event with a mark of 2:07.97. 

Lukas Menkhoff of Pomona-Pitzer garnered SCIAC champion honors in the men's 50-yard freestyle with a winning time of 20.59. Sagehens' teammate Adrian Hui followed in second with a time of 20.81, while Daniel Hayon of CMS took third in a time of 20.86. 

In the women's 50-yard freestyle, Madison Kauahi of Pomona-Pitzer set a new meet and SCIAC record with a time of 23.30. In second was the Athenas' Jocelyn Crawford (23.55), while the Sagehens' Hannah Zurmuhl came in third with a time of 23.56. 

The men's 200-yard freestyle relay squad of Hui, Hallman, Menkhoff, and To of Pomona-Pitzer powered to a new meet record time of 1:21.34. CMS's quartet of Hayon, Andreas Roeseler, Marco Conati, and Patricio Madero followed with a time of 1:23.00, while Cal Lutheran's team of Zach Zamecki, Thelen McKinna-Worrell, Liam McCallum, and Jacob Frigard notched a time of 1:23.38. 

The women's 200-yard freestyle team of Zurmuhl, Sabrina Kwan, Kate Denend, and Kauahi of Pomona-Pitzer set a new meet and SCIAC record of 1:33.79. CMS finished in second as Crawford, Natalia Orbach-Mandel, Laura Dickinson, and Riley Hoffman touched the wall at 1:34.53. The Regals placed third in the event as Grace Sanchez, Ramirez, Alexia Rojas, and Brianna Baldwin clocked a time of 1:36.83. 

The SCIAC Men's and Women's Swimming & Diving Championship resumes Friday, February 23 with the preliminaries slated for 9 a.m. for the 400-yard IM, the 100-yard butterfly, the 200-yard freestyle, the 100-yard breaststroke, the 100-yard backstroke and the 400-yard medley relay.