39 Student-Athletes to Represent SCIAC at Outdoor Track and Field Championships

39 Student-Athletes to Represent SCIAC at Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Geneva, Ohio - The Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference will send 39 athletes (19 men/ 20 women) to the 2017 NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships May 25-27 at the SPIRE Institute.

On the men's side Occidental will send seven including defending national 200m champion Hugh Pegan as he will look to defend his crown. Gabriel Barrett-Jackson is looking for his third consecutive All-American honor in the 400m. 

Pegan will also run on Oxy's sixth-ranked 4x100m relay team with Jeh JohnsonKeane Collins and Kyle Dalton and the 4x400m relay team with Barrett-Jackson, Johnson and Caldwell Biddle

Sophomore first time qualifier Austin DeWitz will compete in the high jump after clearing a seasonal best 6-09 at the SCIAC Championships at Pomona earlier this season.

Senior Andrew Carrasco will represent La Verne in the hammer with the fourth best mark this year with a 58.56.  

Paul Messana from Pomona-Pitzer qualified in the 800m and 1500m while SCIAC Newcomer of the Year Daniel Rosen qualified in the 3000m steeplechase. Andy Reischling will represent the Sagehens in the 5000m.  Calvin Aylward qualified in the javelin after taking the top spot at the SCIAC Championship and has the sixth best mark in the country with 64.54. 

For Redlands, sophomore Nick Burchett makes his second-consecutive trip to the national meet in the 400 Hurdles with this year's seed-time of 53.30 ranking him 16th.  Sophomore Luke Bohlinger enters his first-ever NCAA Championships with the 17th spot in the 100 Meters at 10.64. Burchett and Bohlinger will be joined by Myles Speegle and Maliq Champion as part of the 4x100m relay team. 

SCIAC Track Athlete of the Year senior Josh Sealand will represent CMS in the 800m and 1500m after taking first in both at the SCIAC Championships.  Jesse Joseph qualified in the 10000m. Senior standout Cam Van will compete in the triple jump after posting the fifth best mark nationally at 15.02m. 

On the women's side, Sabrina Degnan from Occidental qualified third in the country for the javelin after winning the SCIAC Championship with a toss of 147 feet.

Alison Smith from Redlands qualified for three events including the 100 Hurdles as she ranks first in the nation with a seed time of 13.86. She will also be joined by Chynee Kimble, Jasmine Ramos and Kara Romani for the 4x100m. Smith will also compete in the Heptathlon as the second-ranked woman in the nation with a score of 4,799 points. Freshman Jessica Fields will join Smith in the 100 hurdles.  

In the field events for the Bulldogs junior Vanessa Blanchard  returns to the national meet after tying for eighth for All-America honors in the High Jump during the 2016 outdoor season.  This year, she enters the competition with a qualifying mark of 5-7 to rank 16th. Junior Reyna Ta'amu advances to her inaugural NCAA Championships in the Shot Put in her first season with the Bulldog track & field program

SCIAC Newcomer of the Year, Kendall Guidetti from Cal Lutheran, will make her first appearance at the NCAA Championships in the long jump. 

Two will represent Pomona-Pitzer as senior standout Maya Weigel qualified with the top time in the 5000m with a time of 16:28.94. Jessica Finn will compete in the javelin. 

Julissa Tobias from Whittier qualified in both the 1500m and 5000m.  

La Verne will also send two athletes as Catalina Lee Kim qualified in the 100m hurdles and Melissa Cerrillos in the 3000m steeplechase.  

The No. 2 ranked Claremont-Mudd-Scripps will send seven athletes including Tyra Abraham who will compete in the 100m and 200m. Abraham is the three-time SCIAC champion in the 100m and ranks No. 4 nationally this year.  Carmen Mejia will compete in the 800m finishing first at the SCIAC championships with a run 2:12.86. Bryn McKillop qualified in both the 1500m and 5000m. 

In field events the Athenas will be sending SCIAC Field Athlete of the Year Vaiva Palunas in the shot put, discus and hammer after she swept the those events at the SCIAC Championships.  This was the third year in a row that Palunas swept the three throwing events and she ended her SCIAC career having been a four-time champion in the discus. Joining Palunus in the hammer will be teammates Emily Bassett and Nicole Laliberte.  Jacquelyn Desmond will represent CMS in the pole vault. 

NCAA Division III Men's Entries

NCAA Division III Women's Entries

Championship Meet Schedule By Event

National Championship Central

The top eight finishers in each event earn All-American honors.  The top 20 male and top 22 female times/marks in each event along top 16 relay teams in the nation have qualified for the meet.