Men’s Water Polo Earn ACWPC All-Academic Awards

Men’s Water Polo Earn ACWPC All-Academic Awards

The Caltech men's water polo team finished the 2016 season with a top-4 overall team GPA with a 3.49 in the Association of Collegiate Water Polo Coaches release, according to the association's official website. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps made the team list with a 3.22 team GPA along with Cal Lutheran (3.20), Pomona-Pitzer (3.20), Occidental (3.18), Chapman (3.02) and Redlands (3.02)

All nine SCIAC men's water polo programs were represented on the ACWPC 2016 Men's All-Academic Awards with individuals who fell into three categories based on GPA: Outstanding (4.0-3.71), superior (3.70-3.41) and excellent (3.40-3.20)

FULL LIST

Outstanding (4.0-3.71)
Christopher Bradley – Caltech
Eshan Govil – Caltech
Taggart Diehl – Cal Lutheran
George French – Cal Lutheran
Jon MacDonald – Chapman
Eric Sichak – Chapman
Cameron Genetti – Chapman
Zack Rossman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Ethan Lewis – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Harrison Miller – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Evan Pauletich – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Adam Florsheim – Occidental
Luke Boyer – Occidental
Ian Jamie – Pomona-Pitzer
Zach Senator – Pomona-Pitzer
James Baker – Pomona-Pitzer
Chris Sekula – Redlands
Sean Todd – Redlands
Mark Zikov – Redlands
Mitchell Walker – Redlands
Massimiliano Mirachi – Whittier
Mihalio Vuja – Whittier

Superior (3.70-3.41)
Parth Shah – Caltech
Connor Lee – Caltech
John Lloyd – Caltech
Timonthy Menninger – Caltech
Richard May – Caltech
Matt Fong – Cal Lutheran
Chris Gardhouse – Cal Lutheran
Kevin Oetken – Cal Lutheran
James Bernardi – Chapman
Ronald Dales – Chapman
Wilson Parnell – Chapman
Nick Parino – Chapman
Peter Tilton – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Tanner Nickles – Occidental
Matt Hallman – Pomona-Pitzer
Timmy Hardman – Pomona-Pitzer
Matt Alexander – Pomona-Pitzer
Thomas Turner – Pomona-Pitzer
James Kelbert – Pomona-Pitzer
Rex Sample – La Verne
Mason Fox – La Verne
Kyle Jackson – Redlands
Max Taylor – Redlands
Bryce Hurick – Redlands
Kyle Murata – Redlands
Brandon Yee – Redlands
Timothy Aakhus – Whittier
Carlos Campos Moya – Whittier 

Excellent (3.40-3.20)
Shaurya Giliani – Caltech
Charles Ross – Caltech
Jordan Bonilla – Caltech
Liam McCallum – Cal Lutheran
Matt Paxton – Cal Lutheran
Jack Kirby – Cal Lutheran
Ben Russell – Cal Lutheran
George Lundgren – Cal Lutheran
Michael Garcia – Chapman
Ian Decker – Chapman
Keith Kulick – Chapman
Christopher Garau – Chapman
Louis Campbell – Chapman
Jack Hocker – Chapman
Trenton Sokol – Chapman
Ivan Shikhelman – Chapman
Justin Cooper  - Chapman
Alex Waggoner – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Arya Nakjavani – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Nick Bailey – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Matt Daruty – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Rye Newman – Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Morris Mills – Occidental
Kevin Bowers – Occidental
Cade Curry – Pomona-Pitzer
Nicolas Lanker – Pomona-Pitzer
Rey Julian Castillo – La Verne
Zac Polmanteer – Redlands
Nikolas Gregov – Whittier